Brothers and Sisters

Bethlehem University is a Catholic Christian co-educational institution of higher learning founded in 1973 in the Lasallian tradition, open to students of all faith traditions. It is administered by the Lasallian Brothers, Sisters, and laypeople. Bethlehem University, the first university established in the West Bank, and can trace its roots to 1893 when the De La Salle Christian Brothers opened schools in Bethlehem, Jerusalem, Jaffa, Nazareth, Turkey, Lebanon, Jordan, and Egypt.

Brothers at Bethlehem University

The following is a list of all of the Brothers who served at Bethlehem University (updated 19 August 2020):

NAMEDISTRICTARRIVEDDEPARTEDMinistryDeceased
Alonzo, Anthony AlbertOrient

Sep. ’80

Aug. ’86

Jun. ’85

Aug. ’87

Asperslag, Denis JeanBelgium NorthAug. ’80Jul. ’81
Bernabei, AustinNew York/District of Eastern North AmericaJul. ’87Aug. ’89TeacherFeb. 02, 2013
Boyle, MarkGreat BritainSep. ’99Oct. ’02

English Teacher

Accountant Officer

Aug. 10, 2009
Broyles, PaulNew York/District of Eastern North AmericaOct. ’74Mar. ’75Acting PresidentAug.  07, 1993
Bray, PeterNew ZealandNov. ’08Vice Chancellor
Buckley, CorneliusIreland

Sep. ’82

Mar. ’90

Jul. ’85

Jun. ’93

English Teacher
Butler, JamesBaltimore/District of Eastern North AmericaJul. ’02Jan ’03English Teacher
Cardwell, KennethSan FranciscoDec. ’99Jul. ’02English Teacher
Casey, Daniel

Long Island

New England/ District of Eastern North America

Feb. ’05Apr. ’08Vice ChancellorJul. 30, 2008
Chaya, HenryNew York/District of Eastern North America

Aug. ’03

Aug. ’07

Jun. ’04

Jun. ’09

CAIS Teacher

Chair CAIS

Chemistry Teacher

Clayton, CarlBaltimore/District of Eastern North AmericaSep. ’99Jun. ’00English TeacherJan. 30, ’20
Collins, MyronSan FranciscoAug. ’94Jun. ’04Chemistry TeacherDec. 03, 2014
Conforti, GerardNew York/District of Eastern North AmericaJan. ’96Jul. ’97Finance Officer
Connolly, JamesGreat BritainSep. ’82Feb. ’92

Teacher

Chair of English

AVP

Jun. 13, 2020
Conroy, BernardGreat Britain

Sep. ’00

Jan. ’03

Jul. ’02

Jun. ’05

Chemistry Teaher
Cooney, ThomasGreat BritainAug. ’87Aug. ’97
Curran, JackNew York/District of Eastern North AmericaAug. ’03 Aug. ’13Vice President for Development
Daszkiewicz, Robert

Long Island

New England/ District of Eastern North America

Aug. ’79

Sep. ’85

Aug. ’95

Aug. ’83

Aug. ’87

Jun. ’01

AVP

Education Teacher

Hotel Management

Jan. 20, 2010
De Roeper, AntonGreat Britain

Jun. ’77

Sep. ’86

Jul. ’79

Dec. ’93

Biology Teacher

Vice Chancellor

 May 18, 2019
Dizon, RolandePhilippinesAug. ’07May ’08Director of Quality AssuranceApr. 25, 2012
Everett, EdwardMidwestAug. ’97Aug. ’98Aug. 21, 2013
Fitzgerald, BrendanNew York/District of Eastern North AmericaSep. ’73Jul. ’782nd AVPJan. 11, 2006
Ford, TimothySan FranciscoAug. ’78Jun. ’82Biology TeacherJan. 27, 2008
French, PaulMidwestAug. ’80Jul. ’82English TeacherDec. 10, 2015
Gallagher, RonaldSan FranciscoAug. ’93Mar. ’97Vice Chancellor
Gottwald, VincentColomboFeb. ’79Sep. ’891st Development OfficerFeb. 19, 1996
Henderson, PeterNew York/District of Eastern North AmericaSep. ’89Jul. ’92Chemistry Teacher
Houde, ThomasMidwestAug. ’95Jun. ’00Theatre
Hynes, ChristianNew York/District of Eastern North AmericaAug. ’77Jan. ’803rd AVPMay 28, 2004
Iorlano, PeterNew York/District of Eastern North AmericaAug. ’04

English Teacher

Coordinator of Institutional Values

Kevin GriffinSt. LouisSep. ’92Jun. ’97English TeacherOct. 02, 1998
Kieffe, NeilMidwestSep. ’91AVP
Kiley, ThomasSan FranciscoAug. ’80May ’82English Teacher
Knezich, BernardNew York/District of Eastern North AmericaAug. ’83Sep. ’88Development Jul. 07, 2013
Krotky, EtienneOrientSep. ’75Jun. ’77Teacher
Lavin, ThomasIrelandSep. ’05July. ’06Biology Teacher
Litecky, CyrilMidwest

Jul. ’84

Aug. ’91

 

Jun. ’89

 

 

Academic Vice President (1984-1989)

Financial Vice President (1991-1995)

Assistant to Vice Chancellor (1995-2015)

 Apr. 04, 2015
Loehr, JohnNew York/District of Eastern North AmericaNov. ’92Sep. ’94Maintenance Supervisor
Loewenstein, JosephNew York/District of Eastern North America

Jan. ’75

Sep. ’85

Sep. ’99

Feb. ’82

Jun. ’92

President/Vice Chancellor

Dean of Education

Special Project

Malham, VincentMidwestAug. ’96Sep. ’05Vice ChancellorMay 02, 2008
Mansir, DonaldSan FranciscoSep. ’88Nov. ’93TeacherOct. 08,  2011
Manuel, JeanOrient

Sep. ’76

Dec. ’82

Aug. ’94

Feb. ’78

Jul. ’93

English Teacher
McArdle, FergusIrelandAug ’03Jun.’06Vice President for Academic AffairsDec. 13, 2007
McPhillips, ThomasBaltimore/District of Eastern North AmericaAug. ’94Jun. ’95TeacherJun. 06, 2013
Mulligan, FrancisLong IslandSep. ’86Aug. ’87English TeacherMay 13, 2000
Murphy, DenisChicagoSep. ’83Jun. ’86SociologyDec. 15, 2017
Murphy, MichaelCaliforniaAug.’09

Aug. ’09

Aug. ’10

English Teacher

Spring 2010 Study Leave

Neary, Boniface JosephLong IslandSep. ’73May ’741st PresidentOct. 08, 1995
O’Connor, AnthonyLong IslandSep. ’73Jul. ’781st Vice President Jan. 24, 2013
O’Neill, JohnSan FranciscoAug. ’83Jul. ’86AVP
Scanlan, ThomasNew York/District of Eastern North AmericaAug. ’81Jan. ’87Vice ChancellorFeb. 04, 2018
Scarpa, DavidGreat BritainJan. ’90Sep. ’05

Biology Teacher

Dean of Science

Water & Soil Environment Research Unit

Smith, DominicBaltimore/District of Eastern North AmericaAug. ’97Jul. ’07Library Director
Smith, RobertMidwestAug. ’07Vice President for Academic Affairs
Sullivan, JeromeNew York/District of Eastern North AmericaAug. ’97Jul. ’03VP for Development
Tuohy, StephenNew York/District of Eastern North AmericaAug. ’13VP for Development
Vogel, EricSan FranciscoJun. ’76Nov. ’83Chemistry TeacherJun. 24, 2000
White, PatrickGreat BritainSep. ’85Jan. ’93Chair of English Dept.
Winka, AndrewNew York/District of Eastern North AmericaAug. ’88Jul. ’94ChemistrySept. 30, 2008

 Please send updated information to: info@bethlehem.edu

Sisters at Bethlehem University

The following is a list of all of the Sisters who served at BU ( updated 17 Jan. 2020):

1974

  • Sr. Anita Sibilia, MPF – Mathematics -1979 (D March 28, 2003)
  • Sr. Elizabeth Parente, MPF   English- 1979 (D March 23, 2003)

1975

  • Sr. Pia Powell, SJA- English – 1997 Return Fall ’99 (D July 19, 2012)

1976

  • Sr. Regina Hansen, OSB – English – 1984 (D August 8, 2007)
  • Sr. Jolene Wingert, OSF – English- 1977
  • Sr. Margaret Ahl, DC – Nursing – 1979 (D October 14, 2007)

1977

  • Sr. Mary de Lourdes Daniels, OSF –Nursing – 1979 (D Dec. 06, 1994)

1978

  • Sr. Miriam Dolmovich, CDP – FVP – 1989 (D July 20, 2005)
  • Sr. Ruth Kerrigan,CSA – Nursing – 1979 (D March 14, 2011)
  • Sr. Ellen Springer, SSJ – Chemistry – 1979 (D July 16, 2015)

1979

  • Sr. Peter Coyle, OLA – English – 1986 (D Jan. 23, 2010)
  • Sr. TheophaneWurzer, FSE – Nursing – 1991 (D May 4, 2016)
  • Sr. Paula Howard, OSB – English, Registrar – 1988
  • Sr. Rita Meagher, SJA – English – 1994 (D Sept. 24, 2017)
  • Sr. Francita Bahr,ASC – (Adorers of the Blood of Christ) – Nursing – summer volunteer

1980

  • Sr. Barbara Gfeller, SNJM – Bio, Registrar – 1983 (D November 28, 2018)
  • Sr. Maria Petruska, OSBM (Sisters of St. Basil) – English – 1981 (D April 11, 2018)
  • Sr. Judith Zoebelein, English – 1981

1981

  • Sr. Caroline Agravante, SPC – Nursing 1987
  • Sr. Pura Belmonte, SPC – English – 1983 (D April 27,2001)
  • Sr. Mary Joyce de La Cruz, SPC – Finance – 1984
  • Sr. Margaret Mary Rzecoski, FSE – English – 1982
  • Sr. Maria Homberg, MM – Nursing – 1992

1982

  • Sr. Laura Haug, OSB – Education – 1983 (D January 22, 2020)
  • Sr. Maria Reguera, SPC Math 1983 (D April 23,2002)
  • Sr. Marie Jeanette Grabato, SPC – Nursing – 1983
  • Sr. Elvira Prodan, NDS – French – 1983

1983

  • Sr. Elizabeth Early, SC – English -1987 (D Jan. 27, 2003)
  • Sr. Rosette Naber, RS– Business- 1993 (Rosary Sisters) (D August 10, 1997)
  • Sr. Rose Mesa, FSE – English- 1984
  • Sr. Paula Jean Miller, FSE – English – 1984
  • Sr. Janet Holzer, SCC- Business- 1984 (Sisters of Christian Community)
  • Sr. Marie Clotilde Andes, SPC – English – 1986 (D December 26, 2018)
  • Sr. Marie Goldstein, RSHM, -1984 (Madams of the Sacred Heart)(D Sept. 11, 2011)
  • Sr. Margaret Helen Hofstetter, OP –  English – 1988 (D January 27, 2019)

1984

  • Sr. Katherine Teresa Byrne, MM – Nursing – 1985 (D June 28, 2017)
  • Sr. Mary Agatha Diaz, SPC – Biology – 1991, Return 1998- 2002 Archivist
  • Sr. Patricia Crockford, SJA- Humanities – present

1985

  • Sr. Pauline Zeleznik, SSJ – Chemistry – 1986
  • Sr. Marcelle Theresa Bual, SPC – Business – 1991

1986

  • Sr. Theresa Didonato, SFC – Arts – 1987
  • Sr. Julia Tierney, OSF – English – 1987 (D Feb 15, 2019)
  • Sr. Maire Smyth, OLA – English – 1987 (D Dec 19, 2011)
  • Sr. Eleanor Lincoln, CSJ – English- Summer 1986 (D June 17, 2015)
  • Sr. Catherine Litecky, CSJ –English –Summer1986 (D May 20, 2013)

1987

  • Sr. Bernadita Quinon SPC – Nursing- Dec 1987 – May 1988 (5 mos)
  • Sr. Florence Steichen, CSJ- Registrar -1992
  • Sr. Dolores Waldoch, SSND – English – Summer – (D May 29, 1988)

1989

  • Sr. Emilienne de Jesus Mendoza, SPC – Nursing – 1990

1990

  • Sr. Rosamond Abadesco, SPC – Nursing- Feb.1990 – June 1991 (D January 21, 2019)
  • Sr. Jane Fischer, SSND – English – Summer 1990 (D July 30, 2009)

1991

  • Sr. Mary BellarmineAristorenas, SPC – Nursing – 1999 (D August 6, 2009)
  • Sr. Clare Garcillano, SPC – Finance – May 1998
  • Sr. Mary Ellen Foster, CSJ – English 1993

1992

  • Sr. Aida Velasco, SPC – Finance – July 2005 – (D Sept. 11, 2017)

1993

  • Sr. Catherine Mary Manley, IHM – English – 1994 (D Jan. 19, 1996)

1996

  • Sr. Stephanie Wilson, OSU Finance 2000 (Ursuline) (D Mar. 29, 2017)
  • Sr. Marie Cruz Gomez -Hotel Mgt. – Fall ’96 – PT
  • Sr. Mary Abdilla, SJA    – Supervisor Mar Andrea Hostel – 1998

1997

  • Sr. Ann Avril, NDS – Tour Guide – present

1998

  • Sr. Elaine Kelly, SFCC- Development – 2000

1999

  • Sr. Violetta Ortega, SPC, Finance 2004 (D. April 1, 2008)
  • Sr. Raymonde Cobin, RS – Arabic- 2016

2000

  • Sr. Karen Kennelly, CSJ – English

2002

  • Sr. Rosalinda C. Amacanin, SPC – Archivist – present

2003

  • Sr. Cecilia Nioko, SPC- Finance – July to October (3 mos)

2004

  • Sr. Corazon Hinlo, SPC , Finance  – present

2005

  • Sr. Ruby Abellana, SPC – Finance/Development – June 2010

2006

  • Sr. Fida/Virginie Habib- Rosary Sister – Religious Studies – present

2010

  • Sr. Mary Yacoub, SJA – Nursing in Quobeibeh – present

Missing Dates of the following Sisters:

  • Sr. Noel Dreska, OSF Math – summer volunteer
  • Sr. Frances Gussenhoven, RSHM- English-

The following Sisters who served at BU have gone to their eternal rest:

  • Sr. Dolores Waldoch, SSND (School Sisters of Notre Dame) – May 29, 1988
  • Sr. Mary de Lourdes Daniels, OSF (Order of St. Francis) – Dec. 06, 1994
  • Sr. Catherine Mary Manley, IHM (Immaculate Heart of Mary)- January 19, 1996
  • Sr. Rosette Naber, Rosary Sister, August 10, 1997
  • Sr.Pura Belmonte, SPC(Sisters of St. Paul de Chartres) – April 27, 2001
  • Sr. Maria Reguera, SPC (Sisters of St. Paul de Chartres) – April 23, 2002
  • Sr. Elizabeth Early, SC (Sisters of Charity) – Jan. 27, 2003
  • Sr. Elizabeth Parente, MPF (Filippini Sister) – March 23, 2003
  • Sr. Anita Sibilia, MPF (Filippini Sister)-April 26, 2003
  • Sr. Noel Dreska, OSF (Order of St. Francis) – Nov. 02, 2003
  • Sr. Miriam Dolmovich, CDP(Sisters of Divine Providence) – July 20, 2005
  • Sr. Regina Hansen.OSB (Order of St. Benedict) – Aug. 8, 2007
  • Sr. Margaret Ah, DC( Daughter of Charity) – Oct. 14, 2007
  • Sr. Violeta Ortega, SPC (Sisters of St. Paul de Chartres) – April 01, 2008
  • Sr. Jane Fischer, SSND (School Sisters of Notre Dame) – July 30, 2009
  • Sr. Mary BellarmineAristorenas, SPC (Sisters of St. Paul de Chartres) – Aug. 6, 2009
  • Sr. Peter Coyle, OLA (Sisters of Our Lady of Apostles) – Jan. 23, 2010
  • Sr. M. Ruth Kerrigan, CSA (Sisters of Charity of St. Augustine) – March 14, 2011
  • Sr. Marie Goldstein, RSHM (Religious of the Sacred Heart of Mary) – Sept. 11, 2011
  • Sr. Maire Smyth,OLA (Sisters of Our Lady of Apostles) – Dec. 19, 2011
  • Sr. Pia Powell, SJA (Sisters of St. Joseph of the Apparition)- July 19, 2012
  • Sr. Catherine Litecky, CSJ (Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet) – May 20, 2013
  • Sr. Eleanor Lincoln, CSJ (Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet) – June 17, 2015
  • Sr. Ellen Springer, CSJ (Sisters of St. Joseph of the Apparition) – July 16, 2015
  • Sr. Theophane Wurzer, FSE (Franciscan Sisters of the Eucharist) – May 4, 2016
  • Sr. Stephanie Wilson, OSU (Ursuline) – March 29, 2017
  • Sr. Katherine Teresa Byrne, MM (Maryknoll Sisters) – June 28, 2017
  • Sr. Aida Velasco, SPC (Sisters of St. Paul of Chartres) – Sept. 11, 2017
  • Sr. Rita Meagher, SJA (Sisters of St. Joseph of the Apparition) – Sept. 24, 2017
  • Sr. Maria Petruska, OSBM (Sisters of St. Basil) – Apr. 11, 2018
  • Sr. Barbara Gfeller, SNJM (Sisters of the Holy Names of Jesus and Mary) – November 28, 2018
  • Sr. Marie Clotilde Andes, SPC (Sisters of St. Paul of Chartres) – December 26, 2018
  • Sr. Rosamond Abadesco, SPC (Sisters of St. Paul of Chartres) – January 21, 2019
  • Sr. Margaret Helen Hofstetter, OP (Order of Preacher) – January 27, 2019
  • Sr. Julia Tierney, OSF – Feb 15, 2019
  • Sr. Laura Haug, OSB – January 22, 2020

/rca 05/02/2020

Please send updated information to: info@bethlehem.edu

X