Brothers and Sisters

Bethlehem University is a Catholic Christian co-educational institution of higher learning founded in 1973 in the Lasallian tradition, open to students of all faith traditions. It is administered by the Lasallian Brothers, Sisters, and laypeople. Bethlehem University, the first university established in the West Bank, and can trace its roots to 1893 when the De La Salle Christian Brothers opened schools in Bethlehem, Jerusalem, Jaffa, Nazareth, Turkey, Lebanon, Jordan, and Egypt.

Brothers at Bethlehem University

The following is a list of all of the Brothers who served at Bethlehem University (updated 04 March 2021):

NAME DISTRICT ARRIVED DEPARTED Ministry Deceased
Alonzo, Anthony Albert Orient Sep. ’80

Aug. ’86

Jun. ’85

Aug. ’87

Asperslag, Denis Jean Belgium North Aug. ’80 Jul. ’81
Bernabei, Austin New York/District of Eastern North America Jul. ’87 Aug. ’89 Teacher Feb. 02, 2013
Boyle, Mark Great Britain Sep. ’99 Oct. ’02 English Teacher

Accountant Officer

Aug. 10, 2009
Broyles, Paul New York/District of Eastern North America Oct. ’74 Mar. ’75 Acting President Aug. 07, 1993
Bray, Peter New Zealand Nov. ’08 Vice Chancellor
Buckley, Cornelius Ireland Sep. ’82

Mar. ’90

Jul. ’85

Jun. ’93

English Teacher
Butler, James Baltimore/District of Eastern North America Jul. ’02 Jan ’03 English Teacher
Cardwell, Kenneth San Francisco Dec. ’99 Jul. ’02 English Teacher
Casey, Daniel Long Island

New England/ District of Eastern North America

Feb. ’05 Apr. ’08 Vice Chancellor Jul. 30, 2008
Chaya, Henry New York/District of Eastern North America Aug. ’03

Aug. ’07

Jun. ’04

Jun. ’09

CAIS Teacher

Chair CAIS

Chemistry Teacher

Clayton, Carl Baltimore/District of Eastern North America Sep. ’99 Jun. ’00 English Teacher Jan. 30, 2020
Collins, Myron San Francisco Aug. ’94 Jun. ’04 Chemistry Teacher Dec. 03, 2014
Conforti, Gerard New York/District of Eastern North America Jan. ’96 Jul. ’97 Finance Officer
Connolly, James Great Britain Sep. ’82 Feb. ’92 Teacher

Chair of English

AVP

Jun. 13, 2020
Conroy, Bernard Great Britain Sep. ’00

Jan. ’03

Jul. ’02

Jun. ’05

Chemistry Teaher
Cooney, Thomas Great Britain Aug. ’87 Aug. ’97
Curran, Jack New York/District of Eastern North America Aug. ’03  Aug. ’13 Vice President for Development
Daszkiewicz, Robert Long Island

New England/ District of Eastern North America

Aug. ’79

Sep. ’85

Aug. ’95

Aug. ’83

Aug. ’87

Jun. ’01

AVP

Education Teacher

Hotel Management

Jan. 20, 2010
De Roeper, Anton Great Britain Jun. ’77

Sep. ’86

Jul. ’79

Dec. ’93

Biology Teacher

Vice Chancellor

May 18, 2019
Dizon, Rolande Philippines Aug. ’07 May ’08 Director of Quality Assurance Apr. 25, 2012
Everett, Edward Midwest Aug. ’97 Aug. ’98 Aug. 21, 2013
Fitzgerald, Brendan New York/District of Eastern North America Sep. ’73 Jul. ’78 2nd AVP Jan. 11, 2006
Ford, Timothy San Francisco Aug. ’78 Jun. ’82 Biology Teacher Jan. 27, 2008
French, Paul Midwest Aug. ’80 Jul. ’82 English Teacher Dec. 10, 2015
Gallagher, Ronald San Francisco Aug. ’93 Mar. ’97 Vice Chancellor
Gottwald, Vincent Colombo Feb. ’79 Sep. ’89 1st Development Officer Feb. 19, 1996
Henderson, Peter New York/District of Eastern North America Sep. ’89 Jul. ’92 Chemistry Teacher Feb. 27, 2021
Houde, Thomas Midwest Aug. ’95 Jun. ’00 Theatre
Hynes, Christian New York/District of Eastern North America Aug. ’77 Jan. ’80 3rd AVP May 28, 2004
Iorlano, Peter New York/District of Eastern North America Aug. ’04 English Teacher

Coordinator of Institutional Values

Kevin Griffin St. Louis Sep. ’92 Jun. ’97 English Teacher Oct. 02, 1998
Kieffe, Neil Midwest Sep. ’91 AVP
Kiley, Thomas San Francisco Aug. ’80 May ’82 English Teacher
Knezich, Bernard New York/District of Eastern North America Aug. ’83 Sep. ’88 Development  Jul. 07, 2013
Krotky, Etienne Orient Sep. ’75 Jun. ’77 Teacher
Lavin, Thomas Ireland Sep. ’05 July. ’06 Biology Teacher
Litecky, Cyril Midwest Jul. ’84

Aug. ’91

 

Jun. ’89

 

 

Academic Vice President (1984-1989)

Financial Vice President (1991-1995)

Assistant to Vice Chancellor (1995-2015)

 Apr. 04, 2015
Loehr, John New York/District of Eastern North America Nov. ’92 Sep. ’94 Maintenance Supervisor
Loewenstein, Joseph New York/District of Eastern North America Jan. ’75

Sep. ’85

Sep. ’99

Feb. ’82

Jun. ’92

President/Vice Chancellor

Dean of Education

Special Project

Feb. 18, 2021
Malham, Vincent Midwest Aug. ’96 Sep. ’05 Vice Chancellor May 02, 2008
Mansir, Donald San Francisco Sep. ’88 Nov. ’93 Teacher Oct. 08,  2011
Manuel, Jean Orient Sep. ’76

Dec. ’82

Aug. ’94

Feb. ’78

Jul. ’93

English Teacher
McArdle, Fergus Ireland Aug ’03 Jun.’06 Vice President for Academic Affairs Dec. 13, 2007
McPhillips, Thomas Baltimore/District of Eastern North America Aug. ’94 Jun. ’95 Teacher Jun. 06, 2013
Mulligan, Francis Long Island Sep. ’86 Aug. ’87 English Teacher May 13, 2000
Murphy, Denis Chicago Sep. ’83 Jun. ’86 Sociology Dec. 15, 2017
Murphy, Michael California Aug.’09 Aug. ’09

Aug. ’10

English Teacher

Spring 2010 Study Leave

Neary, Boniface Joseph Long Island Sep. ’73 May ’74 1st President Oct. 08, 1995
O’Connor, Anthony Long Island Sep. ’73 Jul. ’78 1st Vice President Jan. 24, 2013
O’Neill, John San Francisco Aug. ’83 Jul. ’86 AVP
Scanlan, Thomas New York/District of Eastern North America Aug. ’81 Jan. ’87 Vice Chancellor Feb. 04, 2018
Scarpa, David Great Britain Jan. ’90 Sep. ’05 Biology Teacher

Dean of Science

Water & Soil Environment Research Unit

Smith, Dominic Baltimore/District of Eastern North America Aug. ’97 Jul. ’07 Library Director
Smith, Robert Midwest Aug. ’07 Vice President for Academic Affairs
Sullivan, Jerome New York/District of Eastern North America Aug. ’97 Jul. ’03 VP for Development
Tuohy, Stephen New York/District of Eastern North America Aug. ’13 VP for Development
Vogel, Eric San Francisco Jun. ’76 Nov. ’83 Chemistry Teacher Jun. 24, 2000
White, Patrick Great Britain Sep. ’85 Jan. ’93 Chair of English Dept.
Winka, Andrew New York/District of Eastern North America Aug. ’88 Jul. ’94 Chemistry Sept. 30, 2008

 Please send updated information to: info@bethlehem.edu

Sisters at Bethlehem University

The following is a list of all of the Sisters who served at BU ( updated 04 March 2021):

1974

  • Sr. Anita Sibilia, MPF – Mathematics -1979 (D March 28, 2003)
  • Sr. Elizabeth Parente, MPF   English- 1979 (D March 23, 2003)

1975

  • Sr. Pia Powell, SJA- English – 1997 Return Fall ’99 (D July 19, 2012)

1976

  • Sr. Regina Hansen, OSB – English – 1984 (D August 8, 2007)
  • Sr. Jolene Wingert, OSF – English- 1977
  • Sr. Margaret Ahl, DC – Nursing – 1979 (D October 14, 2007)

1977

  • Sr. Mary de Lourdes Daniels, OSF –Nursing – 1979 (D December 06, 1994)

1978

  • Sr. Miriam Dolmovich, CDP – FVP – 1989 (D July 20, 2005)
  • Sr. Ruth Kerrigan,CSA – Nursing – 1979 (D March 14, 2011)
  • Sr. Ellen Springer, SSJ – Chemistry – 1979 (D July 16, 2015)

1979

  • Sr. Peter Coyle, OLA – English – 1986 (D January 23, 2010)
  • Sr. TheophaneWurzer, FSE – Nursing – 1991 (D May 4, 2016)
  • Sr. Paula Howard, OSB – English, Registrar – 1988  (D October 24, 2021)
  • Sr. Rita Meagher, SJA – English – 1994 (D September 24, 2017)
  • Sr. Francita Bahr,ASC – (Adorers of the Blood of Christ) – Nursing – summer volunteer

1980

  • Sr. Barbara Gfeller, SNJM – Bio, Registrar – 1983 (D November 28, 2018)
  • Sr. Maria Petruska, OSBM (Sisters of St. Basil) – English – 1981 (D April 11, 2018)
  • Sr. Judith Zoebelein, English – 1981

1981

  • Sr. Caroline Agravante, SPC – Nursing 1987
  • Sr. Pura Belmonte, SPC – English – 1983 (D April 27,2001)
  • Sr. Mary Joyce de La Cruz, SPC – Finance – 1984
  • Sr. Margaret Mary Rzecoski, FSE – English – 1982
  • Sr. Maria Homberg, MM – Nursing – 1992

1982

  • Sr. Laura Haug, OSB – Education – 1983 (D January 22, 2020)
  • Sr. Maria Reguera, SPC Math 1983 (D April 23,2002)
  • Sr. Marie Jeanette Grabato, SPC – Nursing – 1983
  • Sr. Elvira Prodan, NDS – French – 1983

1983

  • Sr. Elizabeth Early, SC – English -1987 (D January 27, 2003)
  • Sr. Rosette Naber, RS– Business- 1993 (Rosary Sisters) (D August 10, 1997)
  • Sr. Rose Mesa, FSE – English- 1984
  • Sr. Paula Jean Miller, FSE – English – 1984
  • Sr. Janet Holzer, SCC- Business- 1984 (Sisters of Christian Community) (D July 3, 2020)
  • Sr. Marie Clotilde Andes, SPC – English – 1986 (D December 26, 2018)
  • Sr. Marie Goldstein, RSHM, -1984 (Madams of the Sacred Heart)(D September 11, 2011)
  • Sr. Margaret Helen Hofstetter, OP –  English – 1988 (D January 27, 2019)

1984

  • Sr. Katherine Teresa Byrne, MM – Nursing – 1985 (D June 28, 2017)
  • Sr. Mary Agatha Diaz, SPC – Biology – 1991, Return 1998- 2002 Archivist
  • Sr. Patricia Crockford, SJA- Humanities – 2020

1985

  • Sr. Pauline Zeleznik, SSJ – Chemistry – 1986
  • Sr. Marcelle Theresa Bual, SPC – Business – 1991

1986

  • Sr. Theresa Didonato, SFC – Arts – 1987
  • Sr. Julia Tierney, OSF – English – 1987 (D February 15, 2019)
  • Sr. Maire Smyth, OLA – English – 1987 (D December 19, 2011)
  • Sr. Eleanor Lincoln, CSJ – English- Summer 1986 (D June 17, 2015)
  • Sr. Catherine Litecky, CSJ –English –Summer1986 (D May 20, 2013)

1987

  • Sr. Bernadita Quinon SPC – Nursing- Dec 1987 – May 1988 (5 mos) (D December 6, 2020)
  • Sr. Florence Steichen, CSJ- Registrar -1992
  • Sr. Dolores Waldoch, SSND – English – Summer – (D May 29, 1988)

1989

  • Sr. Emilienne de Jesus Mendoza, SPC – Nursing – 1990

1990

  • Sr. Rosamond Abadesco, SPC – Nursing- Feb.1990 – June 1991 (D January 21, 2019)
  • Sr. Jane Fischer, SSND – English – Summer 1990 (D July 30, 2009)

1991

  • Sr. Mary BellarmineAristorenas, SPC – Nursing – 1999 (D August 6, 2009)
  • Sr. Clare Garcillano, SPC – Finance – May 1998
  • Sr. Mary Ellen Foster, CSJ – English 1993

1992

  • Sr. Aida Velasco, SPC – Finance – July 2005 – (D September 11, 2017)

1993

  • Sr. Catherine Mary Manley, IHM – English – 1994 (D January 19, 1996)

1996

  • Sr. Stephanie Wilson, OSU Finance 2000 (Ursuline) (D March 29, 2017)
  • Sr. Marie Cruz Gomez -Hotel Mgt. – Fall ’96 – PT
  • Sr. Mary Abdilla, SJA    – Supervisor Mar Andrea Hostel – 1998

1997

  • Sr. Ann Avril, NDS – Tour Guide – present

1998

  • Sr. Elaine Kelly, SFCC- Development – 2000

1999

  • Sr. Violetta Ortega, SPC, Finance 2004 (D. April 1, 2008)
  • Sr. Raymonde Cobin, RS – Arabic- 2016

2000

  • Sr. Karen Kennelly, CSJ – English

2002

  • Sr. Rosalinda C. Amacanin, SPC – Archivist – present

2003

  • Sr. Cecilia Nioko, SPC- Finance – July to October (3 mos)

2004

  • Sr. Corazon Hinlo, SPC , Finance  – present

2005

  • Sr. Ruby Abellana, SPC – Finance/Development – June 2010

2006

  • Sr. Fida/Virginie Habib- Rosary Sister – Religious Studies – present

2010

  • Sr. Mary Yacoub, SJA – Nursing in Quobeibeh – present

Missing Dates of the following Sisters:

  • Sr. Noel Dreska, OSF Math – summer volunteer
  • Sr. Frances Gussenhoven, RSHM- English-

The following Sisters who served at BU have gone to their eternal rest:

  • Sr. Dolores Waldoch, SSND (School Sisters of Notre Dame) – Died: May 29, 1988
  • Sr. Mary de Lourdes Daniels, OSF (Order of St. Francis) – Died: December 06, 1994
  • Sr. Catherine Mary Manley, IHM (Immaculate Heart of Mary) – Died: January 19, 1996
  • Sr. Rosette Naber (Rosary Sister) – Died: August 10, 1997
  • Sr. Pura Belmonte, SPC (Sisters of St. Paul de Chartres) – Died: April 27, 2001
  • Sr. Maria Reguera, SPC (Sisters of St. Paul de Chartres) – Died: April 23, 2002
  • Sr. Elizabeth Early, SC (Sisters of Charity) – Died: January 27, 2003
  • Sr. Elizabeth Parente, MPF (Filippini Sister) – Died: March 23, 2003
  • Sr. Anita Sibilia, MPF (Filippini Sister) – Died: April 26, 2003
  • Sr. Noel Dreska, OSF (Order of St. Francis) – Died: November 02, 2003
  • Sr. Miriam Dolmovich, CDP (Sisters of Divine Providence) – Died: July 20, 2005
  • Sr. Regina Hansen.OSB (Order of St. Benedict) – Died: August 8, 2007
  • Sr. Margaret Ah, DC ( Daughter of Charity) – Died: October 14, 2007
  • Sr. Violeta Ortega, SPC (Sisters of St. Paul de Chartres) – Died: April 01, 2008
  • Sr. Jane Fischer, SSND (School Sisters of Notre Dame) – Died: July 30, 2009
  • Sr. Mary Bellarmine Aristorenas, SPC (Sisters of St. Paul de Chartres) – Died: August 6, 2009
  • Sr. Peter Coyle, OLA (Sisters of Our Lady of Apostles) – Died: January 23, 2010
  • Sr. M. Ruth Kerrigan, CSA (Sisters of Charity of St. Augustine) – Died: March 14, 2011
  • Sr. Marie Goldstein, RSHM (Religious of the Sacred Heart of Mary) – Died: September 11, 2011
  • Sr. Maire Smyth, OLA (Sisters of Our Lady of Apostles) – Died: December 19, 2011
  • Sr. Pia Powell, SJA (Sisters of St. Joseph of the Apparition) – Died: July 19, 2012
  • Sr. Catherine Litecky, CSJ (Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet) – Died: May 20, 2013
  • Sr. Eleanor Lincoln, CSJ (Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet) – Died: June 17, 2015
  • Sr. Ellen Springer, CSJ (Sisters of St. Joseph of the Apparition) – Died: July 16, 2015
  • Sr. Theophane Wurzer, FSE (Franciscan Sisters of the Eucharist) – Died: May 4, 2016
  • Sr. Stephanie Wilson, OSU (Ursuline) – Died: March 29, 2017
  • Sr. Katherine Teresa Byrne, MM (Maryknoll Sisters) – Died: June 28, 2017
  • Sr. Aida Velasco, SPC (Sisters of St. Paul of Chartres) – Died: September 11, 2017
  • Sr. Rita Meagher, SJA (Sisters of St. Joseph of the Apparition) – Died: September 24, 2017
  • Sr. Maria Petruska, OSBM (Sisters of St. Basil) – Died: April 11, 2018
  • Sr. Barbara Gfeller, SNJM (Sisters of the Holy Names of Jesus and Mary) – Died: November 28, 2018
  • Sr. Marie Clotilde Andes, SPC (Sisters of St. Paul of Chartres) – Died: December 26, 2018
  • Sr. Rosamond Abadesco, SPC (Sisters of St. Paul of Chartres) – Died: January 21, 2019
  • Sr. Margaret Helen Hofstetter, OP (Order of Preacher) – Died: January 27, 2019
  • Sr. Julia Tierney, OSF (Order of St. Francis) – Died: February 15, 2019
  • Sr. Laura Haug, OSB (Order of St. Benedict) – Died: January 22, 2020
  • Sr. Janet Holzer,  SFCC (Sisters For Christian Community) – Died: July 03, 2020
  • Sr. Bernardita Quinon SPC (Sisters of St. Paul of Chartres) – Died: December 6, 2020
  • Sr. Paula Howard, OSB (Order of Saint Benedict) – Died: October 24, 2021

/rca 15/12/2021

Please send updated information to: info@bethlehem.edu

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial